San Diego Instructors Council

"Keeping Students Safe"

CDE Information

California Department of Education

CDE Instructor/Coordinator Area Assignments

Donna Anderson - Instructor / Coordinator Region E         

e-mail Donna

825 Riverside Parkway, Suite 110
West Sacramento, CA 95605
916-375-7107 Phone
916-375-7110 Fax

From CDE

Instructors Behind the Wheel Guide For California's Bus Driver's Training Course - Do you have the latest revisions?

BTW revisions.pdf (Revisions for SL3 are missing)

I attended 3 one-day classes up in Sacramento recently and I just wanted to share some information about the Behind-the-Wheel Guide with all of you.  I became a State-Certified Instructor in 2005 so I have the latest revisions of the BTW Guide.  For those of you that have been instructors for much longer, are you aware that some pages of the BTW Guide have been revised? - Antonio

The following pages of the BTW Guide have been revised:

Revision Updates (Rev #1)

GI - pages 9,10,15,16,17,18

SL1 - page 5,6

SL2 - page 17,18

SL3 - page 5,6

SL4 - page 25,26 

School Bus Idling Fine Increase

The California Air Resource Board has made nonsubstantive amendments to California Code of Regulation, Title 13, Section 2480 to update the statutory references to penalties that may be imposed upon a motor carrier and drivers of school buses, school pupil activity buses, youth buses, transit buses or general public partransit vehicle for violations of idling control measures.

 

California Health and Safety Code Section 39642 increased the fine for drivers and motor carriers to $300.00.

 

References:

·         13 CCR Section 2480 (Air Toxic Control Measure to Limit School Bus Idling and Idling at Schools)

·         Health and Safety Code Sections 39640, 39641 and 39642

49 CFR Part 40, 40.1519(e) Use of Medical Marijuana‏

 

The Department of Transportation’s Drug and Alcohol Testing Regulation – 49 CFR Part 40, at 40.151(e) – does not authorize “medical marijuana” under a state law to be a valid medical explanation for a transportation employee’s positive drug test result.

That section states:

 

§ 40.151 What are MROs prohibited from doing as part of the verification process?

As an MRO, you are prohibited from doing the following as part of the verification process:

(e) You must not verify a test negative based on information that a physician recommended that the employee use a drug listed in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act. (e.g., under a state law that purports to authorize such recommendations, such as the “medical marijuana” laws that some states have adopted.)

 

Therefore, Medical Review Officers will not verify a drug test as negative based upon information that a physician recommended that the employee use “medical marijuana.” Please note that marijuana remains a drug listed in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act. It remains unacceptable for any safetysensitive employee subject to drug testing under the Department of Transportation’s drug testing regulations to use marijuana.

 

Regional Terrorism Threat Assessment Center (RTTAC)

 

RTTACS MAP.pdf